Hey Karl,

Question:  I live in Georgia and want to build a swimming pool on my property.  The contractor tells me that I have to have a fence/barrier around the pool, even though I have 5 acres of land.  Do I really need a fence?

Answer:  Yes, Georgia has adopted the 2012 International Swimming Pool and Spa Code with amendments which requires a 48 inch barrier around the pool with a gate that is self closing and latching and that swings out away from the pool.  The latch is required to be protected on the inside of  the gate or 54 inches above grade.

See 2012 ISPSC Section 305