Select Page

Author: admin

2016 Building Safety Month Proclamation

To celebrate Building Safety month, leaders from around the State of Georgia met with DCA officials and Governor Deal to the Proclamation of Building Safety Month. Has your county or city participated in establishing Building Safety Month for your jurisdiction?  If not, you still have time!  Use the template below to get started today.  Contact Mark Rice at mrice2@mariettaga.gov for more...

Read More

Code Interpretations – Gas Shutoff Valves

According to the 2012 IFGC, gas shutoff valves shall be allowed to be placed in _. A) a furnace plenum B) a mechanical equipment room containing electric heating equipment that serves as a plenum C) a concealed chamber to which ducts are connected D) None Of The Above     Yes. Gas shutoff valves are permitted to be located in mechanical equipment room plenums. Section 409.1.2 prohibits the installation of gas shutoff valves in furnace plenums which are defined in the International Fuel Gas Code as compartments or chambers to which ducts are connected. A mechanical room containing electric heating and/or air handling equipment is not considered to be a furnace plenum....

Read More

Code Interpretation – Swimming Pool

According to the 2012 IRC, which of the following would be considered a swimming pool? A) A hot tub that contains water more than 42 inches deep B) A spa that contains water 36 inches deep C) A structure that is constructed to contain water in excess of 24 inches deep, but has a water level that is maintained at a constant 20 inches deep. D) All Of The Above     The applicability of the code provisions for swimming pools is determined by the depth/capacity of the swimming pool structure. When the structure used for swimming or recreational bathing exceeds the minimum design water depth of 24 inches it must comply with the requirements provided in Appendix G of the International Residential Code.  ...

Read More

Code Interpretation – Asphalt Shingle Installation

Question: According to the 2012 IRC, asphalt shingles shall be installed to resist the component and cladding loads specified in Table R301.2(2), adjusted for height and exposure in accordance with Table R301.2(3).   A)   TRUE B) FALSE  Answer: False                         Unlike membrane-type roof systems (built-up, single-plies), which provide for continuous air barriers, asphalt shingle systems are recognized to be air-permeable. As a result, conventional wind-test methods do not yield representative results when used on asphalt shingle roof systems. Hence, asphalt shingles are classified in accordance ASTM D7158 or ASTM D3161 to resist the maximum basic wind speed specified in Table R905.2.4.1.(1) or Table R905.2.4.1(2), not the component and cladding loads specified in Table...

Read More

Code Interpretation – Fire Separation Question

 Question: A set of plans have been submitted for a building that contains adjoining F-1 and S-1 occupancies. The documents do not show any fire separation between the two occupancies, which is allowed by Table 508.4 of the 2012 IBC. Are these occupancies considered "separated" for the purpose of calculating allowable height and area?   Answer: Yes. Although the occupancies are not required to be physically separated, for the purpose of building height and area only, they are still evaluated under the separated option. These are occupancies that share the same level of hazard with respect to fire safety. It is possible, therefore, to have multiple occupancies that comply with the separated use provisions that require no separation between them.   But note that, where code requirements are based on established fire areas, occupancies not separated must be considered as sharing the same fire area.    ...

Read More

Follow us on FB!

Not a member yet? Signing up is easy! Visit ow.ly/zGTs50fewjy for more information. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook
s2Member®